• Lip Filler Prices
  • Lip Filler Cost Los Angeles (2026): Real Prices, Clinics & What You’ll Actually Pay

    lip filler cost Los Angeles Beverly Hills clinic procedure

    Lip filler cost in Los Angeles typically ranges from $600 to $1,400, depending on the amount of filler, the brand, the injector’s experience and the neighborhood. This guide breaks down estimated prices, explains what drives them and shows how to compare clinics before you book.

    Lip Filler Cost Los Angeles: Quick Answer

    Estimated prices in Los Angeles:

    • $600 to $900 for 0.5 ml
    • $700 to $1,400 for 1 ml
    • $200 to $500 for a touch-up

    Most people pay around $800 to $1,200 per syringe. Prices vary by injector, clinic location (Beverly Hills versus other areas) and filler brand.

    lip filler cost Los Angeles price chart 0.5 ml vs 1 ml 2026
    Estimated lip filler prices in Los Angeles in 2026 by amount.

    How Los Angeles Prices Compare to the National Average

    The American Society of Plastic Surgeons reports a national average fee of $698 for lip augmentation with injectable materials (2023). Our estimated 1 ml range for Los Angeles ($700 to $1,400) sits above that national figure, which reflects how large and varied the city’s cosmetic market is. For a nationwide comparison, see our lip filler cost guide and the average lip filler cost breakdown.

    Why Is Lip Filler Cost in Los Angeles So High?

    • High-end market: the city is strongly influenced by beauty trends and celebrity culture.
    • Premium clinics: some clinics cater to high-profile clients, which can raise prices.
    • Experienced injectors: highly skilled injectors charge premium rates.
    • Luxury experience: patients often pay for the setting as well as the result.
    lip filler before and after results Los Angeles natural enhancement
    Natural lip filler results with subtle, balanced volume.

    Lip Filler Cost Los Angeles Per Syringe

    Most clinics price lip filler per syringe. Estimated prices by brand:

    Premium products often last longer and give smoother results.

    0.5 ml vs 1 ml Lip Filler: Which Is Better?

    0.5 ml gives a subtle change at a lower cost and suits small enhancements. See the 0.5 ml lip filler cost guide. 1 ml gives a fuller look, better value per treatment and longer-lasting results. See the 1 ml lip filler cost guide. Most Los Angeles clinics recommend starting with 1 ml.

    Cost Differences by Area in Los Angeles

    AreaEstimated price per syringeTypical clinics
    Beverly Hills$900 to $1,400High-end clinics
    West Hollywood$800 to $1,300Trend-focused clinics
    Other areas$600 to $1,000More affordable options

    What Is Included in the Price?

    Two clinics can quote very different totals for the same syringe, so compare what each quote covers: the consultation, numbing cream, the filler brand and amount, and any follow-up visit. Extra fees are covered in our average lip filler cost guide, and the ongoing cost of keeping results is explained in the lip filler maintenance cost guide.

    Cheap Lip Filler in Los Angeles: Is It Safe?

    Lower prices can be tempting, but they can come with trade-offs: products of unknown quality, less experienced injectors and a higher risk of complications. Always prioritize safety over price. For safety information, see the FDA page on dermal fillers.

    How to Choose the Right Lip Filler Clinic in LA

    • Check the injector’s license with the state medical or nursing board
    • Review real client results
    • Read verified reviews
    • Visit a clean, professional clinic
    luxury aesthetic clinic Los Angeles lip filler treatment environment
    Aesthetic clinics in Los Angeles range from boutique studios to large medical practices.

    Questions to Ask Before Booking

    • Who will inject, and what are their credentials?
    • Which filler brand and how many syringes do you recommend for my goals?
    • Is the quoted price per syringe or for the whole treatment?
    • Is a follow-up visit included?
    • What is your plan if a complication occurs?

    How to Save Money on Lip Filler in Los Angeles

    • Check seasonal promotions
    • Ask about loyalty programs
    • Consider package deals
    • Start with a smaller treatment

    How Long Do Lip Fillers Last?

    Hyaluronic acid lip filler typically lasts 6 to 12 months, and some premium fillers may last longer. Swelling usually settles within about two weeks. See our guide to lip filler swelling stages.

    Lip Filler Cost Los Angeles vs Other Cities

    CityEstimated cost (1 ml)
    Los Angeles$700 to $1,400
    New York$800 to $1,500
    Miami$600 to $1,200
    Texas$500 to $1,000

    Los Angeles is slightly cheaper than New York but still a premium market. Not in these cities? See our lip filler cost near me guide.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much is lip filler in Los Angeles?

    Our estimates put most 1 ml treatments between $700 and $1,400.

    Is Los Angeles cheaper than New York?

    Slightly. We estimate $700 to $1,400 for 1 ml in Los Angeles versus $800 to $1,500 in New York, but both are premium markets.

    Is 1 ml enough?

    For most people seeking noticeable but natural-looking volume, yes.

    How often should I get lip fillers?

    Most hyaluronic acid lip filler lasts 6 to 12 months, so many people return once or twice a year.

    Are cheap fillers safe?

    Cheap lip filler may increase the risk of poor results, migration or inexperienced injectors, so choose a reputable, licensed provider.

    Does insurance cover lip fillers?

    No. Lip fillers are cosmetic treatments and are usually not covered by health insurance.

    Final Thoughts

    Los Angeles offers a wide range of pricing depending on where you go and who performs the treatment. If you are aiming for natural, high-quality results, it is worth investing in an experienced injector. For a full pricing breakdown, read our lip filler cost guide.

    Prices are estimates and vary by provider. This guide is for general information only and is not medical advice. Source: American Society of Plastic Surgeons.

    LipFillerCost Editorial Team

    Dr. Emily Carter is a cosmetic treatment researcher specializing in lip filler costs, pricing trends, and real patient outcomes. With years of experience analyzing aesthetic procedures, she provides accurate and up-to-date insights to help readers understand treatment pricing and expectations.
    5 mins